We care about your privacy.

Below you can find our policy.

Privacy statement of Unleashing of Potential

Personal data that we process

Unleashing of Potential processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide these to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name

  • Gender

  • Birthplace

  • Address data

  • Telephone number

  • E-mail address

  • Information about your activities on our website

  • Data about your surfing behavior across different websites (for example because this company is part of an advertising network)

 

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us at info@unleashingofpotential.com and we will remove this information.

 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

 

Unleashing of Potential processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment

  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure

  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services

  • Inform you about changes to our services and products

  • Offer you the possibility to create an account

  • To deliver goods and services to you

  • Unleashing of Potential analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to adjust the range of products and services to your preferences.

  • Unleashing of Potential follows your surfing behavior on various websites with which we tailor our products and services to your needs.

  • Unleashing of Potential also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.
     

Automated decision making

 

Unleashing of Potential takes decisions on the basis of automated processing about certain issues that may affect people. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (such as an employee of Unleashing or Potential) in between. Unleashing of Potential uses the following computer programs or systems: Google Analytics (to track visitor information about website), Facebook Pixel (to optimize our advertisements on social media) or Mailchimp (to provide the most suitable mails per user)

 

How long we keep personal data

 

Unleashing of Potential does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

  • If you sign up to be kept informed of events, the data will be saved until this person turns out to be inactive for 2 years.

  • Inactivity is our most important indicator for the retention period of personal data that allows us to have mail correspondence.

  • For invoice data we save this according to the legal requirements for our accounting.

 

Sharing of personal data with third parties

 

Unleashing of Potential does not sell your information to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We enter into a data processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Unleashing of Potential remains responsible for these processes.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

 

Unleashing of Potential uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Unleashing or Potential uses cookies with purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and have asked permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously saved via the settings of your browser.

 

These are, for example, advertisers and / or social media companies.

 

Below an overview:

Cookie: Google Analytics

Name: _utma

Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits

Retention period: 2 years

 

Cookie: Facebook Pixel

Name: _utma

Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits

Retention period: 2 years

 

View, modify or delete data

 

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Unleashing of Potential and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@unleashingofpotential.com.

 

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we request that you send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen service number black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks.

 

Unleashing of Potential would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national data protection authority, the Belgian Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/

 

Processing of data

Unleashing of Potential, located at Roermondlaan 16, 3500 Hasselt, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

 

Contact details:

http://www.unleashingofpotential.com

Roermondlaan 16, 3500 Hasselt

Joris Van Doorslaer is the Data Protection Officer of Unleashing of Potential. He can be reached via info@unleashingofpotential.com

How we protect personal data

 

Unleashing of Potential takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@unleashingofpotential.com

Receive our welcome video, insights & event updates

Unleashing of Potential is being alive & present.

Mail us via info@unleashingofpotential.com

Call Joris at +32491242989

©2019 created by Joris & Sanne. 

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black YouTube Icon